Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for website visitors

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how this website is managed regarding the handling of the personal data of users/visitors consulting it.
Pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 – the Personal Data Protection Code – this information is provided to anyone visiting the Pulsar Risk Srl corporate website and using our web services starting from the www.pulsarrisk.com address. This information is provided only for the aforementioned websites and not for others that users may consult via related links.
The www.pulsarrisk.com website is owned and managed by Pulsar Risk Srl, Viale Trastevere no. 220, Rome. Pulsar Risk Srl hereby assures compliance with the law on personal data protection (Legislative Decree no.196/03).

Users/visitors are required to read this Privacy Policy carefully before sending any personal information and/or filling in any electronic forms on the website.

Type of data processed and purpose of processing

1) Browsing data

During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to run this website collect some personal data which are then transmitted implicitly through the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but owing to its very nature and by being processed and associated with data held by third parties, it may make it possible to identify users.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users visiting the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters tied to the operating system and IT environment of the user.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to determine liability in case of any cybercrimes against the website.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

In connecting to this website, should users/visitors send their personal data to access given services or make e-mail requests, then this will imply the acquisition by Pulsar Risk Srl of the sender’s address and/or any other personal data that will be processed only to respond to the request, that is to say provide a service.
The personal data provided by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only if necessary to fulfill the requests of users/visitors.

3) Cookies

This website uses Cookies, small text files, stored on your computer to remember the activities and preferences chosen by you and your browser. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences; they store information for things such as shopping carts and provide anonymous monitoring data for third party applications, such as Google Analytics.

This information includes:

– IP address.

– URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested.

– Time and date of the request.

– The type of operating system, the browser used, screen resolution and other technical information.

These data are anonymous and are processed and stored for statistical purposes only.
The so-called session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially damaging to the user’s privacy when browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data that may identify the user.
However, it is possible to disable cookies for this or any other website by changing your web browser configuration.
For further details on how to disable cookies, consult your web browser’s help or the website aboutcookies.org which provides a guide to all modern browsers.

N.B.: if cookies are disabled in your browser, some of the website functions might not be available.

Processing

Personal data will be processed using automated tools for the time strictly needed to fulfill the purposes for which they have been gathered.
Specific safety measures are used to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper use and unauthorized access.

Optional supply of personal data

Besides what has already been specified for browsing data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Non-supply of data may only result in users/visitors not being able to obtain what they have requested.

Place of data processing

The processing tied to the web services on the aforementioned sites shall take place at the company headquarters of the Data controller situated in Viale Trastevere no. 220, Rome and/or on the premises of website hosting and/or management companies and will be performed only by the technical staff of the Office in charge of data processing or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance activities.
No data from the web service shall be communicated or disseminated.
The personal data supplied by users making requests to receive information materials shall be used for the sole purpose of providing the required service or fulfilling a request and shall be communicated to third parties only if necessary to this end.

Data Controller

The personal data Controller is Pulsar Risk Srl with headquarters in Viale Trastevere no. 220, Rome. It is possible to receive an updated version of this document and the updated list of the persons in charge of processing, by contacting the data controller directly or the above-mentioned person in charge.

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the right, at any given moment, to obtain confirmation of the existence of their personal data and details as to their content and origin, to check their accuracy or request that they be supplemented, updated or rectified (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03)
Pursuant to the foregoing article, data subjects have the right to request that their data be deleted, made anonymous or blocked if processed unlawfully or in any case to object to their processing for legitimate reasons.
The foregoing requests must be sent to the Data Controller at the addresses mentioned above.